IT Gems privacy policy 

HDLD Pty Ltd ABN 89 166 641 087 trading as IT Gems operates the website across a number of devices including desktop, mobile, tablet and apps (including any subdomains)  (the “Website” in this Privacy Policy). and IT Gems are together known as “IT Gems” “”, or “we”, “our” and “us” in this Privacy Policy (unless the context requires).
This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which we collect, use, disclose and manage personal information. By using the Website, subscribing to our Services or entering into an agreement with us in relation to the Website, you are taken to have read, and agreed to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review this Privacy Policy periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

Respecting information privacy 

We recognise the importance of protecting personal information. We do not collect sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act“), such as racial or ethnicity information, political opinions or associations, criminal records or health information.
In collecting and handling personal information, we are bound by the Privacy Act, including the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs“), and applicable privacy regulations.

The personal information we collect about you may collect personal information about you including, but not limited to your name, residential and work addresses, phone numbers, email, gender, occupation, birth date, personal interests and any other information sought by us and provided by you for the purpose of using our Services. If you choose to link, create, or log in to your account with a payment provider, or if you engage with a separate app or website that uses our application programming interface (“API”) (or whose API we use), we may receive information about you or your connections from that site or app.
We may also collect personal information from you when you opt-in to receiving offers and product information from us.
We may also collect non-personal information about you including, but not limited to, data relating to your activities on the Website (including IP addresses) via tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons and measurement software or data relating to survey responses.
You acknowledge that the personal information you provide us and which we collect from you, is your own information or information which you have been authorised to provide to us.

How we collect your personal information may collect personal information about you from a variety of sources including, but not limited to personal information you provide us in:
(a)  registering to use the Website or applying to use the Service or parts of them using the application form on the Website;
(b)  logging in to use our Website via your social networking site (“SNS“) account which may also include information like device IP address, access dates and times, app features or pages viewed, app crashes and other system activity, type of browser, and the third-party site or service you were using before interacting with our Services.
(c)  subscribing to receive alerts/e-brochures and filling in forms, applications, surveys or research, participating in promotions and competitions on the Website or a website of our service providers;
(d)  contacting us or our service providers for any reason including, but not limited to, reporting a problem with the Website, requesting further services or seeking our assistance; and
(e)  posting or contributing material on our Website.
IT Gems may collect personal information about you if you subscribe to receive email alerts, media releases and other news relating to IT Gems through the Website.
We may also collect your personal information through our service providers and third parties so that we may provide a better or more relevant service or product to you.

How we use your personal information 

We use the personal information we have collected largely for the purpose of providing you with products and services that you have requested, responding to your inquiries, creating and maintaining your account and ensuring you comply and adhere to our website terms of use.
More specifically, may use personal information which it has collected to:
(a)  ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
(b)  provide a better or more relevant service or product to you, for instance by automatically populating forms on the Website when you make further enquiries on the Website, or make enquiries in relation to a nominated transaction service provider who may rely on the information contained in the documents you upload;
(c)  combine your personal information with information that has collected from its service providers, third parties, cookies or web beacons in order to provide you with a better or more relevant and personalised experience and to improve the quality of its services;
(d)  personalise and customise your services, experience, advertising and content that you view and engage with on the Website or the websites of the service providers and business partners of;
(e)  respond to or provide you with service, products, information and assistance that you request from;
(f)  contact you to conduct surveys, research and feedback about our products, services or the Website;
(g)  verify your identity when you register or log into our Website via your user account or related account and remind you of your password and username;
(h)  allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
(i)  help carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
(j)  otherwise interacting with companies or organisations with whom we have a business relationship for the purpose of enabling the performance of our services;
(l) provide, maintain, and improve our Services, including, for example, to facilitate payments, send receipts, provide the Services you request (and send related information), notify you about changes to our Services, including new features, provide customer support, authenticate users, and send administrative messages; and
(m) perform internal operations, including, for example, to prevent fraud and abuse of our Services; to troubleshoot software bugs and operational problems; to conduct data analysis, testing, and research; and to monitor and analyse usage and activity trends.
If all or part of this information is not provided, we may not be able to provide these services.

Using and disclsoing your personal information for marketing purposes

We may:
(a)  use your personal information to provide you with information about offers, promotions, goods or services, which we believe may be of interest to you; and
(b)  share your information with our service providers and other third parties so that they can provide you with products or services on our behalf or help us to provide you with the requested products or services including contacting you in relation to the products or services.
If we do contact you by using your personal information in accordance with either of the above, we will give you the opportunity to request that your information not be used for further direct marketing in the future.
We may also, if you request us to by opting-in through your online application at, share your information with third parties so they may contact you directly about their offers, promotions, goods or services.

How we disclose your personal information 

We may disclose personal information to our service providers or business partners.
We may also disclose your personal information:
(a)  to real estate agents or agencies, property developers, brokers, financial institutions, financial advisors, builders, superannuation funds, trustee companies or any business that has listings or advertising on our Website and which you have requested information from by submitting an enquiry;
(b)  to our service providers, so that they can carry out work on our behalf (such as data processing or data centralisation) or provide you with products or services on our behalf or products or services that you have requested directly from them, or to help us to provide you with our products or services. If you have subscribed to a service through the operating system on your mobile device (including, but not limited to Google’s “Google Now” service), we will disclose information such as your search history to Google. You can opt out of us providing such information to Google through the operating system on your mobile device;
(c)  to third parties where you have requested information, services or products from them;
(d)  in conjunction with a sale or similar transfer of a business;
(e)  relevant public, government or regulatory authorities, our legal representatives or other concerned parties, in special situations where we have reason to believe that disclosing your personal information is necessary to help identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities; and
(f)  where we are otherwise authorised or required by law to do so.
We may also disclose your information to third parties in an aggregated and/or anonymised form which cannot reasonably be used to identify you. You agree that disclosure of aggregated and/or anonymised information is not a disclosure of your personal information.
If you request information from any organisation through our Website, you will need to check their privacy policy to find out how they handle your personal information. We are not responsible for the way these organisations collect, use, disclose or handle personal information you provide to them through our Website.

Disclosure and storage of personal information outside Australia 

Personal information submitted by IT Gem’s customers and visitors to our Website will be held on servers located in Australia or in the data centres of IT Gems’ outsourced data processors with data centres in Australia.  


We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information we collect. We have established safeguards and use reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Our employees, contractors, agents and service providers who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. We review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Correction and access 

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep accurate and up to date, any information which we hold about you. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect or you would like to review and confirm the accuracy of your personal information, you can contact us or update the information yourself.
You can also gain access to the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions provided for by law. To request access to your personal information, please login at or contact us.

Complaints resolution 

IT Gems is committed to providing its customers with a fair and responsible system for the handling of complaints.
If at any time you have any concerns, complaints or questions in relation to your privacy or the operation of IT Gems, please contact our Privacy Officer at our support desk so that we may resolve your concerns.
Our Privacy Officer will consider your query and endeavour to respond to you promptly.
For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.

Cookies and web beacons 

We use cookies, web beacons and measurement software and tools on the Website and so do our services providers and third parties such as our analytics, advertising or ad serving partners. We use and disclose the information collected through the use of cookies, web beacons and measurement software and tools in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This includes using the information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. We may allow other third parties to use their own cookies and web beacons to collect information about your visits to the Website.
We may combine our cookies, information collected through the cookies and web beacons on the Website with other information (including information collected by third parties using their own cookies and web beacons) to provide better or more relevant services and advertising to you on the Website. Our service providers and other third parties may do the same in order to provide more relevant services and advertising to you through other Website that you may visit.

Cookie choices 

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, web beacons or measurement software and tools, you may be able to delete or reject Cookies or some of the measurement software features through your browser or the settings section of your mobile or tablet device. Disabling these features may cause some of the functions on the Website, or products and services not to work properly.

Applications, widgets or links to other websites

We may provide links to websites outside of the Website, as well as to third party websites. We may also allow some third parties to display widgets and applications on our Website that allow you to interact and share content including social media buttons such as LinkedIn share and like, and Google+. These linked sites, applications and widgets are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to the Website, or their collection of information through these third party applications or widgets. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, or using these applications or widgets we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and the relevant third party’s data collection practices and controls in their privacy policy.